1/4 cup Coconut Flour: 1/4 cup Believe it or not, there's still debate about whether celiacs can consume oats, as oats seem to contain a different type of gluten than wheat, barley, and rye.
Because semolina is milled from wheat, it contains gluten, while cornmeal doesn't. You can sometimes use wheat flour as a semolina flour substitute, but it's only advised for breads. Breads are ...
"But I wouldn't make anything with just whole wheat flour," says Progar. Bran has sharp edges that can cut the strands of gluten that form in the dough. "You have to soften it with other flours ...
which is found in wheat, barley, rye, and spelt. This diet can include foods like fruits, vegetables, meats, and gluten-free products. Gluten is a protein that gives flour a sticky consistency ...